Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 T.12B-29,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.12B-29
MSN: 51
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While attempting to land at Empuriabrava, the main gear struck the airport boundary fence. The landing was aborted and the crew decided to divert to Girona for an emergency landing. The aircraft landed on a foamed runway and was dismantled a month later.

Sources:

Airliners.net
Scramble 321

Location