Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander PK-VIA, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIA
MSN: 2250
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Samarinda -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS)
Destination airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander crashed into a softball field located in the Segiri sports complex in Samarinda. It was on the fourth approach during training flight.

Sources:

Antara
The Jakarta Post