Accident Antonov An-2TP SP-ANA, Friday 2 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ziemi Lubuskiej
Registration: SP-ANA
MSN: 1G29-21
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zielona Góra -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Zielona Góra (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Zielona Gora, the engine quit. The Antonov crashed into a forest, causing all wings to be destroyed and extensive damage to the fuselage. The airplane performed flights for Polish National Forests.