OT Cessna 208 Caravan I N208CP, Thursday 25 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Country Flyin
Registration: N208CP
MSN: 20800127
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Deerfield Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna was flipped over by Hurricane Katrina. The left wing separated and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the rear fuselage and tail.

Sources:

KW Salvage

Location