Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander ZS-PCJ, Sunday 21 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:B.D. Bendall
Registration: ZS-PCJ
MSN: 869
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7670 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manzengwenya Aerodrome
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by five passengers took off from Manzengwenya Aerodrome on a chartered flight to Virginia Aerodrome. The pilot reported that although it was drizzling, visibility was good. He reported his position to the Virginia Air Traffic Controller and requested joining instructions. The ATC cleared the pilot to land on runway 05. When he was on short finals, the tower noticed that the aircraft was drifting away from the runway centerline and called the pilot. The pilot stated that he experienced engine problems and that he was initiating a go around.
The aircraft banked to the left and away from the runway centerline, and the pilot allowed the aircraft to continue flying over the nearby M4 highway and then towards a residential area. The aircraft then impacted the roof of a house with its left wing and nose first. It came to rest in a tail high and inverted position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot employed a incorrect go-around technique and took inappropriate actions during the emergency situation, which aggravated the situation.