Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 PK-LMR, Friday 19 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-LMR
MSN: 49116/1061
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wings Air MD-82, registration PK-LMR, experienced a hard landing in rain at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK). The crew reported possible wind shear, when they initiated a go around from runway 25L the airplane continued to sink and contacted the runway. Post landing inspection indicated the lower aft side of the fuselage frame components were bent.

Sources:

NTSB DCA08WA012