Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GUAY, Friday 19 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Guay Inc.
Registration: C-GUAY
MSN: 20800255
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kangiqsualujjuaq Airport, QC (XGR/CYLU)
Destination airport:Rapid Lake, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 had left the outfitter, 19 NM southwest of Kangiqsualujjuaq (George River) to refuel at the Kangiqsualujjuaq (CYLU) airport. Upon return to the outfitter, the pilot forgot to raise his wheels before landing on water. Upon initial contact with the water, the aircraft turned over and landed upside down. The pilot and passenger evacuated the aircraft through the rear door. The pilot was not injured. The passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 468

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2021 C-GUAY Air Tunilik 0 Rex North Mining Camp, QC sub

Location