Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-FCGL, Thursday 28 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-FCGL
MSN: BB-190
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shovelnose Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registration C-FCGL, operating as Northern Thunderbird Air flight 202, departed Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR), at 08:24 for a visual flight rules flight to Smithers Airport, BC (YYD), with a crew of two on board. The aircraft did not arrive at its destination, and a search was commenced later that same day. The aircraft was found on 30 July 2005. The crash site was in a narrow canyon at an elevation of about 3900 feet above sea level, in an area of steeply rising terrain. Both occupants were fatally injured. A post-crash fire destroyed most of the aircraft. The emergency locator transmitter was destroyed in the fire and no signal was detected.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft was flown up a narrow canyon into rapidly rising terrain for reasons that could not be determined. The aircraft's proximity to terrain and the narrowness of the canyon precluded a turn, and the aircraft's climb rate was insufficient to clear the rising terrain.
2. The pilot decision-making training received by the crew members was ineffective because they were unprepared for the unique hazards and special operating techniques associated with flying low in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2005 C-FCGL Northern Thunderbird Air 0 80 nm NE Kelowna, British Columbia non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); September 1995