Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RP-C2803, Tuesday 19 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Interisland Airlines
Registration: RP-C2803
MSN: 9430537
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yakovlev touched down just short of runway 06. A tyre burst as it struck the raised lip of the runway. When removing the airplane from the runway the undercarriage collapsed, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Runway 06 is a 950 meters concrete runway.

Sources:

journal.com.ph
Scramble 318
Visayan Daily Star

Location

Images:

photo (c) Heinz Rentmeister; Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE); 07 March 2005

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 22 February 2004