Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 9Q-CVK, xx Jun 2005
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Owner/operator:Aero Service Corporation
Registration: 9Q-CVK
MSN: Set 17
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kapoeta Airport -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kapoeta Airport (HSKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Andover suffered an engine failure on take off and crashed while attempting to return to the airport.

Sources:

Airlinerlist.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ); June 1997