Runway excursion Accident Dornier 228-201 9N-AEO, Thursday 30 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2005
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Gorkha Airlines
Registration: 9N-AEO
MSN: 8010
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukla Airport (LUA) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained damage after skidding off the runway. The airplane was reportedly withdrawn from use following the accident.

Sources:

Gorkha airlines aircraft skids off in Lukla, all passengers safe (Nepalnews.com, 30-6-2005)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); January 1995