Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FXUY, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-FXUY
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT
Destination airport:Blachford Lake, NT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tindi DHC-3 Turbo Otter was departing from the East Bay in Yellowknife, Canada for a VFR flight to Blachford Lake. During the takeoff run, the nose of the aircraft pitched up and the pilot was unable to correct the pitch attitude. The aircraft climbed to about 50 feet when the left wing dropped. The aircraft came to rest on its left side, having torn the left wing from the fuselage. The pilot and accompanying dock attendant were able to evacuate the aircraft from the right hand cockpit door and assisted 4 passengers out of the aircraft. Two passengers were able to escape through the ceiling escape hatch. A final passenger was assisted from the aircraft through the aft right hand escape door. The crew and passengers were recovered from the water by local boaters and the Canadian Coast Guard/RCMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05W0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1306

Images:

photo (c) Trevor MacInnis; 26 February 2005; (publicdomain)