Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-2M7 5N-BCF, Sunday 12 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7
Owner/operator:Chanchangi Airlines
Registration: 5N-BCF
MSN: 21655/1452
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the flooded runway by about 100 m on landing. The aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch. The pilot was suspended by the Nigerian Aviation Minister for three months.

Sources:

The Vanguard

Location