Accident Sikorsky CH-54A (S-64A) N64AR, Saturday 26 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A (S-64A)
Owner/operator:Rick Leishman
Registration: N64AR
MSN: 68-18454
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3980 hours
Engine model:P&W T73-P-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying upslope with an external load of logs at almost zero airspeed, the pilot (PIC) heard an 'explosion' and noted that the helicopter pitched nose-up and rolled right. He turned to initiate a downslope forced landing, while experiencing control feedback and stiffness. As the crew began an approach, the copilot attempted to jettison the load with the electrical release; however, neither crew member verified the results of the procedure. As the aircraft continued to descend on the approach, the cargo hook struck the ground, opened, and released the logs. At the termination of the approach, the helicopter's main rotor blade struck several trees. After the helicopter touched down, it rolled onto its left side in a shallow stream. The No. 2 engine exhibited evidence indicating that it was producing power at impact; however, the No. 1 engine exhibited evidence indicating that it was not rotating. During subsequent inspections, no preimpact anomaly was found with either of the engines or of associated systems.

Probable Cause: a compressor stall in the right engine for an unknown reason, which resulted in a loss of power in that engine; and inadequate crew coordination between the pilot and copilot, which resulted in their failure to ensure that the external load was promptly jettisoned or released.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA305

Location