Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12BP 9Q-CVG, Wednesday 25 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Victoria Air
Registration: 9Q-CVG
MSN: 4342404
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Biega -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed some 30 minutes after takeoff in a mountainous and wooded area. The airplane was on a flight from Goma to Kongolo with a planned stop at Kindu. The Antonov was carrying out a flight on behalf of the private company Maniema Union.

Sources:

Independent Online
Radio Okapi
avia.ru

Location