Accident Antonov An-2 UR-84559, Wednesday 11 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Bosfor
Registration: UR-84559
MSN: 1G189-26
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kolyadinets -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural plane was accompanied in the cockpit by a 41 year-old driver of the local "Kolyadinetske" farm who directed the pilot to the fields which were to be sprayed. The aircraft was spraying crops with herbicides when it came down near the village Kolyadinets in the Lipovaya Dolina district of the Sumy region.

Sources:

Michael Roch
Scramble 313

Location