Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40490, Monday 25 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2005
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviakhim
Registration: RA-40490
MSN: 1G225-07
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N of Verkhnyaya Khava -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 departed Kursk Airport (URS) on April 13 on a flight to Verkhnyaya Khava where it was to perform crop spraying missions during the following days. Because of delays in the payment of wages, planned crew members refused to fly. The airplane departed with a captain and copilot. On April 25 they left Verkhnyaya Khava and flew to an area 4 km north of the city for another crop spraying mission. The captain did not judge the wind direction adequately, so the airplane attempted to takeoff from the area with a tailwind component. Direction could not be maintained due to the wind. The pilot did not use the brakes to maintain directional control. The airplane did not achieve the speed necessary to lift off (99 km/h). The pilot pulled on the controls, but could not lift the An-2 off the ground. It ran onto a freshly ploughed field and overturned. A fire erupted in the engine but this was quickly contained by the crew with the aid of an onboard fire extinguisher.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The attempt of the captain to carry out a takeoff with a tailwind, which led to the loss of directional on takeoff and the rolling of aircraft beyond the limits of the takeoff area, and incompetent actions on the continuation of takeoff.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
Scramble 313