Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2 , Sunday 24 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2005
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk ROSTO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bagay-Baranovka Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bagay-Baranovka Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand main wheel blocked on takeoff. The airplane swerved off the runway, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
Scramble 313

Location