Accident Lockheed MC-130H Combat Talon II 87-0127,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2005
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed MC-130H Combat Talon II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 87-0127
MSN: 5118
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rovie -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Narrative:
Two C-130 Hercules planes, assigned to the 352nd Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, departed Tirana for a night training mission to work on terrain-following and avoidance skills, airdrops and landing using night-vision goggles. The planes were flying 300 feet above the mountainous terrain when 87-0127 was approaching a ridge. The airplane was not able to clear the ridge and stalled as the crew attempted to climb away.

The accident investigation board determined that the crew's loss of situational awareness placed the aircraft in too low a climb with respect to the surrounding mountainous terrain. Responding to the situation, the crew did not use all available power and stalled the aircraft during a turning climb. This resulted in a loss of aircraft control and almost immediate crash.

Sources:

AP
U.S. EUCOM, AFPN

Location