Accident Boeing 707-3K1C 9G-IRL,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3K1C
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: 9G-IRL
MSN: 20805/884
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) -   Uganda
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 departed Addis Abeba on a cargo flight to Lome, Togo with a scheduled refueling stop at Entebbe.The airplane was carrying 32.8 tons of cargo. It was raining as the Boeing approached Entebbe, with a visibility of about 8 km. At 10:46 the aircraft made a first attempt to land on runway 17 but the approach was abandoned. On the second attempt the pilot wanted to carry out a visual approach to runway 35 over Lake Victoria. At 10:51, the pilot reported short final and was cleared to land. It came in too low, struck a rock, broke up and crashed into Lake Victoria.
The investigators said the accident was as a result of failure to follow the correct flight path on the final approach to runway 35, and failure to follow the published missed approach procedures.

Sources:

News24
The Monitor
Ugandan report blames UN crew on plane crash (ANDnetwork.com, 12-9-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD); 06 January 2005