Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander G-BOMG, Tuesday 15 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2005
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-BOMG
MSN: 2205
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:6221 hours
Cycles:40018 flights
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km WNW Campbeltown-Machrihanish Airport (CAL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Campbeltown-Machrihanish Airport (CAL/EGEC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Glasgow based Islander aircraft was engaged on an air ambulance task for the Scottish Ambulance Service when the accident occurred. The pilot allocated to the flight had not flown for 32 days; he was therefore required to complete a short flight at Glasgow to regain currency before landing to collect a paramedic for the flight to Campbeltown Airport.
Poor weather at Campbeltown Airport necessitated an instrument approach. There was neither radar nor Air Traffic Control Service at the airport, so the pilot was receiving a Flight Information Service from a Flight Information Service Officer in accordance with authorised procedures. After arriving overhead Campbeltown Airport, the aircraft flew outbound on the approach procedure for runway 11 and began a descent. The pilot next transmitted that he had completed the ‘base turn’, indicating that he was inbound to the airport and commencing an approach. The airplane had gradually descended below the minimum altitude With a slight left wing low attitude, the airplane contacted the sea. It broke up after impact and sank.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
"1. The pilot allowed the aircraft to descend below the minimum altitude for the aircraft’s position on the approach procedure, and this descent probably continued unchecked until the aircraft flew into the sea.
2. A combination of fatigue, workload and lack of recent flying practise probably contributed to the pilot’s reduced performance.
3. The pilot may have been subject to an undetermined influence such as disorientation, distraction, or a subtle incapacitation,which affected pilot’s ability to safely control the aircraft’s flightpath."

Sources:

AAIB Aircraft Accident Report No: 2/2006

Location