Accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N660RM, Wednesday 9 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Romeo Mike Aviation Company Inc.
Registration: N660RM
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 600, N660RM, aborted the takeoff from runway 36 at Tupelo Regional Airport, Mississippi, USA, and went off the departure end of the runway.
The captain stated they were cleared for takeoff from runway 36. The flaps were set at 20-degrees and the trim was set for takeoff. The captain advanced the thrust levers to 93 percent N1 and started the takeoff roll. The takeoff run and acceleration were normal. The airplane reached V1 (128 knots) and VR (134 knots) and the captain attempted to rotate the airplane with the control column. The control column would not move aft from the neutral position. The forward movement of the control column was normal. The aft movement beyond the neutral position felt as if it was locked against a stop. The airplane was about 4,000 feet down the runway between 140 to 145 knots. No enunciator’s lights were illuminated. The captain commanded the abort, extended the spoilers, applied maximum braking, and maximum reverse thrust, and maintained centerline down the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway and the nose wheel collapsed in the mud.

The inadequate design of the microphone jack assembly Supplemental Type Certificate by production design personnel resulting in the aft restriction of the control column at rotation airspeed, aborted takeoff, and collapse of the nose gear on the overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: