Accident Antonov An-2TP YV-280C, Tuesday 8 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Transmandu
Registration: YV-280C
MSN: 1G-214-09
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:27 km from La Paragua -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2TP plane, YV-280C, was damaged beyond repair in an accident 27 km from La Paragua, Venezuela. Both crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from La Paragua Airport to Canaima Airport (CAJ).

Sources:

Notisar ORH

Location