Accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N370V, Wednesday 2 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2005
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Platinum Jet Management
Registration: N370V
MSN: 1014
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Cycles:4300 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Challenger corporate jet was cleared for takeoff from runway 06, a 6013 ft/1833 m asphalt runway. When takeoff speed was reached the pilot tried to lift the plane off the runway but, according to his statement the control wheel was stuck. He then aborted the takeoff, but the plane skidded off the runway. It went through the perimeter fence, crossed a highway and crashed into a building. About 15 people were injured, one critically, but nobody was killed, officials said. The injured included two people in cars along the highway. Preliminary investigation results indicate that the airplane's center of gravity (CG) was well forward of the allowable limit.
On December 16, 2003 another Challenger jet aborted takeoff at Teterboro when the flightcrew was unable to rotate the airplane. The aircraft overran the runway. In this case, the NTSB determined that the plane was above the maximum gross takeoff weight, and outside the forward center-of-gravity envelope.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the flight crew’s failure to ensure the airplane was loaded within weight and balance limits and their attempt to take off with the center of gravity well forward of the forward takeoff limit, which prevented the airplane from rotating at the intended rotation speed.
Contributing to the accident were: 1) PJM’s conduct of charter flights (using PJM pilots and airplanes) without proper FAA certification and its failure to ensure that all for-hire flights were conducted in accordance with 14 CFR Part 135 requirements; 2) Darby Aviation’s failure to maintain operational control over 14 CFR Part 135 flights being conducted under its certificate by PJM, which resulted in an environment conducive to the development of systemic patterns of flight crew performance deficiencies like those observed in this accident; 3) the failure of the Birmingham, Alabama, FAA Flight Standards District Office to provide adequate surveillance and oversight of operations conducted under Darby’s Part 135 certificate; and 4) the FAA’s tacit approval of arrangements such as that between Darby and PJM."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
AP
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB); February 2005; (publicdomain)