Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N873G, Sunday 28 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 2004
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Global Aviation
Registration: N873G
MSN: 3009
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:14317 hours
Cycles:8911 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane arrived at Montrose around 09:00 and dropped off one passenger. The airplane remained parked for approximately 50 minutes until the crew received their IFR clearance at 09:55. The airplane taxied out to runway 31. After rotation the airplane reportedly yawed to the right. The airplane impacted terrain to the right of runway and slid approximately 1,400 feet, through the airport perimeter fence, across a road and through an adjacent fence. The airplane came to rest within 200 feet of a dairy farm. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as winds calm, visibility 1 1/4 statute miles, light snow and mist, sky condition few 500 feet agl, overcast 900 feet agl, temperature -01 degrees Celsius (C), dewpoint -02 C, altimeter 29.67 inches.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board concludes that the probable cause of this accident was the flight crew’s failure to ensure that the airplane’s wings were free of ice or snow contamination that accumulated while the airplane was on the ground, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with upper wing contamination that induced the subsequent stall and collision with the ground. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilots’ lack of experience flying during winter weather conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB AAB-06-03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
AP
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ); November 2004; (publicdomain)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); February 1998