Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N960BW, Saturday 27 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2004
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:United States Department of Defense
Registration: N960BW
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:21489 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:148 km W of Bagram -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Destination airport:Farah Airport (FAH/OAFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CASA 212 was contracted by the US Department of Defense to supply American forces deployed in remote areas of Afghanistan. After departure the did not follow the intended course of 170 degrees but instead flew to the northwest. The airplane entered a box canyon and struck the 14,650 foot level of Baba Mountain, which has a peak elevation of 16,739 feet. The flight was about 25 nm north of the typical route between Bagram and Farah.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s inappropriate decision to fly a nonstandard route and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in the inflight collision with mountainous terrain. Factors were the operator’s failure to require its flight crews to file and to fly a defined route of flight, the operator’s failure to ensure that the flight crews adhered to company policies and FAA and DoD Federal safety regulations, and the lack of in-country oversight by the FAA and the DoD of the operator. Contributing to the death of one of the passengers was the operator’s lack of flight-locating procedures and its failure to adequately mitigate the limited communications capability at remote sites."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAB-06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
AP
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); 02 July 1999