Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander RP-C1325, Saturday 16 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Pacific Airways
Registration: RP-C1325
MSN: 593
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km NE of Coron -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Coron Airport (XCN)
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP)
Narrative:
The Islander, carrying 700 kilos of live fish, flew into the side of Mount Tagpao. Weather was poor with heavy rains.

Sources:

Palawan.com
Thomas Brügge

Location