Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander N902GD, Wednesday 29 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2004
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N902GD
MSN: 905
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km N off Vega Baja -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, transporting bank financial documents, departed Mayaguez at 18:30. En route the airplane approached and penetrated a level 4-5 rain shower. Control was lost and the plane crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in an inflight encounter with weather (low ceilings and thunderstorms), his loss of aircraft control, and an inflight collision with the ocean during uncontrolled descent."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location