Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N6522T, Thursday 23 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Homer Air
Registration: N6522T
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:16473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hallo Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hallo Bay, AK
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Islander was transporting guests to and from a remote wilderness lodge. It took off from a beach in severe winds. About 20 feet agl, a strong gust of wind, or a downdraft, hit the airplane. The airplane descended and the left wing collided with the beach, which spun the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane came to rest in about 2 1/2 feet of water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his intentional flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain during takeoff-initial climb. Factors contributing to the accident were high and gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Scramble 308
Thomas Brügge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1998 N6522T Homer Air 0 English Bay, AK sub