OT Antonov An-2TP D-FONE, Saturday 21 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Sachsische Luftfahrt Service
Registration: D-FONE
MSN: 181(473)18
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Forced landing on a hockey field after losing power on August 2, 2003. The aircraft was repaired and damaged beyond repair by arson a year later.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2003 D-FONE Sachsische Luftfahrt Service 0 Welzow sub
Forced landing