Wirestrike Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 , Friday 30 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fengning Manchu Autonomous County, Chengde, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yun-5, attached to the 7th Air Division, clipped 110,000-volt power lines with its tail at around 0800hrs near the village of Mentugomen in He Bei Procince, Feng Ning Count, crashed and burnt out, destroying all but the wings and frame of the tail. More than 700 villagers formed a human chain to relay water to extinguish the fire at the remote crash site. All five on board (two pilots and three police officers) were killed, including Liu Hongfei, head of the anti-drug squad in Zhangjiakou, and Wang Shiping, deputy head of criminal investigations in the first day of a joint anti-drug mission to search for illicit poppy fields. One pilot survived initially, but died later in the hospital in Zjang Jia Kou, He Bei Province.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2004, p77/JAN 2005, p76
news.enorth.com.cn
jczs.news.sina.com.cn