Accident Antonov An-28 ES-ELI, Thursday 29 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Flying Air Service
Registration: ES-ELI
MSN: 1AJ002-06
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beni Mavivi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-28, registration ES-ELI was sold to Kenya in July 2004. Since it was not possible to register an An-28 in Kenya, the aircraft continued on to the D.R. Congo. The aircraft crashed at Beni on landing. The right wing broke off in the accident.
Flying Air Service