Accident Antonov An-2SX RA-02230, Friday 9 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Kostroma Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-02230
MSN: 1G235-01
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yaroslavl Airport (IAR) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yaroslavl-Tunoshna Airport (IAR/UUDL)
Destination airport:Yaroslavl-Tunoshna Airport (IAR/UUDL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov was used to spray crops in the Yaroslav area. The airplane had already carried out 15 flights that day when it was serviced. Ground personnel added 1200 kg of liquid toxic chemicals for the next flight. Takeoff was commenced with flaps at 20 degrees. The aircraft took off at a speed of 90-100 km/h but could not gain height. The airplane contacted an embankment located 572 meters past the runway and crashed. It appeared that the fuel filter was blocked, most probably by the chemical fertilizers, which fell in the fuel during the servicing of the aircraft. It was also established that a certain kind of oil was used in the engine's oil system which was not intended for the PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR engine.

This aviation incident occurred due to a combination of the following unfavorable factors:
- the failure of the engine to produce takeoff power because of a disturbance of the supply of fuel into the engine because of the blocking of the carburetor filter AKM-62IRA, probably, by the chemical fertilizers, which fell in the fuel during the servicing of the aircraft.
- failure of the flight crew to use the entire length of the runway (850 m) for the takeoff, which did not allow the crew to carry out a safe rejected takeoff when the airspeed failed to increase after takeoff. (translated from Russian)

Sources:

Guus Ottenhof
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Soviet Transports

Location