Loss of control Accident IAI 1124 Westwind N280AT, Friday 2 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2004
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Air Trek
Registration: N280AT
MSN: 247
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The air ambulance plane was transporting two Italian patients from Quito, Ecuador for medical treatment to Washington and Milan. A refueling stop was made in Panama. After refueling, the airplane was started and taxied to runway 3L. After lifting off the runway it reportedly pitched up vertically, the nose then lowered, and the wings rocked side to side. The airplane veered right with a 90-degree bank and impacted the ground on taxiway Hotel. The right wing and right engine separated from the fuselage. The airplane rolled onto its back, collapsing the vertical stabilizer. The main fuselage, left wing, and left engine continued across a grass field, where it struck an airport worker, and impacted a concrete wall. The airplane continued through the wall, and came to rest inverted inside an empty building - the former Evergreen International hangar.

Sources:

Airliners.net
Crítica
NTSB

Location