Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200BE, Sunday 13 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Rader Aviation
Registration: N200BE
MSN: BB-832
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9449 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rupert, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Summersville Airport, WV (KSXL)
Destination airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N200BE, was destroyed when it impacted Big Mountain, near Rupert, WV. The certificated airline transport pilot and certificated commercial pilot were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed near the accident site, for the flight that departed Summersville Airport, WV, about 08:15; destined for Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB).

An IFR flight plan and slot reservation were filed for the planned flight over mountainous terrain. The flight crew intended to reposition to an airport about 30 miles southeast of the departure airport, pick up passengers, and then complete a revenue flight to another airport. The airplane departed VFR, and the flight crew never activated the flight plan.
A debris path was located, consistent with straight and level flight, near the peak of a mountain at 3,475 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Further investigation revealed the aircraft operator was involved in two prior weather related accidents, both of which resulted in fatalities. A third accident went unreported, and the weather at the time of that accident was unknown. Over a period of 14 years, the same FAA principal operations inspector was assigned to the operator during all four accidents; however, no actions were ever initiated as a result of any of the accidents.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's improper decision to continue VFR flight into IMC conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Factors were the FAA Principle Operations Inspector's inadequate surveillance of the operator, and a low ceiling."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location