Accident Antonov An-2P UN-70276, Tuesday 18 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Araiavia
Registration: UN-70276
MSN: 1G139-35
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bozoy -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bozoy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 stalled and crashed on takeoff. It appeared that the load distribution placed the centre of gravity outside the limits. Also, the aircraft had been serviced using AI-96 motor gasoline instead of aviation fuel.

Sources:

MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
KazPravda 9-6-2004
Scramble 319

Location