Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander XC-FOE, Wednesday 5 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Consejo de Recursos Minerales
Registration: XC-FOE
MSN: 2031
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NE of Vallecillos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain at an altitude of about 2000 meters. The crew were carrying out a geophysical survey over the Sierra del Rosario mountain range.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón

Location