Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HGB, Saturday 20 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HGB
MSN: 208B0871
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km E off Punta Gorda -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Punta Gorda Airport (PND)
Destination airport:Placencia Airport (PLJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Some five minutes after departure from Punta Gorda Airport (PND), while at 1500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot carried out a ditching.

Sources:

NTSB

Location