Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules L8-2/23, Friday 5 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2004
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L8-2/23
MSN: 4862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hat Yai Airport (HDY) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Destination airport:Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While approaching Narathiwat Airport, the left main landing gear could not be lowered. The crew decided to return to Hat Yai for an emergency landing. At Hat Yai the runway was sprayed with foam and at 04:30 the plane carried out a belly landing. It skidded for about 6,500 feet before coming to a halt.

Full serial: L8-2/23 / 60102.

Sources:

Bangkok Post
The Nation

Location

Images:

photo (c) Naruphol; Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS); 05 March 2004