Accident Boeing 737-210C C-GNWN, Wednesday 25 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2004
Time:05:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-210C
Owner/operator:First Air
Registration: C-GNWN
MSN: 21067/414
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lupin Airport, NT (YWO/CYWO)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First Air flight FAB 6501, a Boeing 737-200, operated on a flight from Lupin to Edmonton International Airport, Canada.
The runway visual range (RVR) provided to the crew prior to commencing the approach to runway 12 was RVR 1200 with a runway light setting of 5. The crew performed the ILS approach and touched down to the left of the runway surface. The aircraft travelled for approximately 1,600 feet before returning to the runway. After coming to a full stop, Emergency Services was requested by the flight crew. One runway light, four taxiway lights and one hold sign were struck by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04W0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months