Accident Ilyushin Il-18D EX-005, Wednesday 4 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2004
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Expo Aviation
Registration: EX-005
MSN: 188011105
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ilyushin cargo plane operated on a flight from Dubai to Colombo. The airplane was operated by Phoenix Aviation and chartered by Expo Aviation. Using GPS and DME the airplane approached Colombo. The approach controller cleared flight 3002 to descend to FL150. After reaching that altitude the navigator passed on the QNH and QFE values for Colombo: 1009 mb and 756 mm Hg. The altimeters were updated with this information. However, the copilot erroneously programmed 765 mm Hg into the altimeter. After turning left onto finals the aircraft, 14 km from the runway, descended to an altitude above sea level of 60 meters. The airplane descended slowly until the landing gear contacted the surface of the sea at a distance of 10,7 km short of runway 04. Climb power was applied and the navigator reported that they were going around: "PHG 3-0-0-2 go around, again I call you established localizer". At a height of 60-90 meters however, the captain decided to continue the approach. Assuming the undercarriage had been substantially damaged, he decided to carry out a belly landing on the side of the runway. Touchdown was accomplished 50 meters to the right of the runway and 450 meters passed the threshold. The aircraft skidded and came to rest 2230 meters further on. The Ilyushin was away and parked in a corner of the airport, where it was still noted in May 2004.

Sources:

Information on the aviation incident with the aircraft IL-18D EX-005 / Russian Ministry of Transport

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); December 2002

photo (c) Aktug Ates; Antalya Airport (AYT); 06 May 2001