Accident Boeing 737-229C TJ-AIO, Wednesday 4 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2004
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-229C
Owner/operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-AIO
MSN: 21139/437
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cotonou Airport (COO) -   Benin
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly, the airplane suffered a tyre burst on takeoff. The takeoff was aborted and a small fire erupted, which was put out by fire services. Other sources report TJ-AIO was substantially damaged during a aquaplane/overrun incident while landing at Cotonou in January.

Sources:

Le Matinal
Scramble 299

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); March 1994