Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II EC-HCU, Saturday 31 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Medit Air Vuelos Mediterraneo
Registration: EC-HCU
MSN: TC-390
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reus Airport (REU) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Swearingen Metro was to be repositioned to Barcelona for some remaining maintenance work. During takeoff from runway 07, while accelerating through 80 knots, the nosegear collapsed. The aircraft sustained serious damage to the propellers, engines and fuselage.

CAUSA MÁS PROBABLE: "El tren se plegó por estar la palanca en posición de tren arriba. La palanca se encontraba en esa posición bien por la no realización de forma completa de las listas de comprobación por parte de la tripulación, caso de que la aeronave les fuera entregada con la palanca de tren en posición de tren recogido,o la actuación inadvertida sobre la palanca de tren en algen momento comprendido entre la ultima comprobación por parte de la tripulación y el instante del accidente."

Sources:

CIAIAC Informe Técnico A-004/2004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 1989 C-FBWY Brooker Wheaton Aviation 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) sub

Location