Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander RP-C868, Friday 12 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Chemtrad Aviation
Registration: RP-C868
MSN: 725
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Dinapnat, Divilacan town, Isabela -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maconacon Airport
Destination airport:Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into inclement weather and slammed into a hill covered by dense trees about two miles from an airstrip in Maconacon town, Isabela.

Sources:

3 PAF reservists die in Isabela plane crash (Manila Bulletin, 14-12-2003)

Location