Accident Antonov An-2TP RA-01440, Thursday 9 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Mirny Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-01440
MSN: 1G231-20
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:49 km from Amakinskaya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Olenyok Airport (ONK/UERO)
Destination airport:Amakinskaya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov was used to transport five barrels of gasoline, totalling 900 kg to Amakinskaya. About one hour and forty minutes after takeoff from Olenek, at an altitude of 1150 m, smoke entered the cockpit. Then the upper part of the engine cowling detached and oil spilled from the engine onto the cockpit windows. The engine then quit. Because the windscreen was obscured by oil, the pilot opened the side windows to be able to look ahead. The pilot carried out a forced landing, during which it hit a tree with the left wings. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
It appeared that the PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR engine occurred because of the fatigue failure of the case of the first cylinder. This took place due to a manufacturing defect.

Sources:

Guus Ottenhof
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Soviet Transports