Accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32EP SE-LNT, Wednesday 17 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:European Executive Express
Registration: SE-LNT
MSN: 948
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:13494 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12UAR-704M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pajala Airfield (PJA/ESUP)
Destination airport:Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA/ESPA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight EXC 403 from Pajala to Luleå was planned without passengers. Since the co-pilot was shortly to undergo an Operator’s Proficiency Check and the commander had long flying experience, including as an instructor, the commander decided to take the opportunity to have the co-pilot train flying with simulated engine failure. The takeoff from Pajala was at 17.57 hrs with the co-pilot as Pilot Flying. During the climb the flight crew simulated an engine failure to which the co-pilot reacted properly. It was decided to practise flying with simulated engine failure during the landing as well. During the approach to Luleå Airport when the aircraft was at an altitude of about 3500 feet the commander reduced thrust on the right engine. The co-pilot understood that the whole landing, including touchdown, would be with one engine on reduced thrust. However, the commander’s intention was to restore normal thrust on the right engine before touch-down. The co-pilot flew the aircraft in a right turn to runway 32. The final was entered with a somewhat higher glide angle than normal. Shortly after the aircraft had crossed the runway threshold and was about 5 metres above the runway, both the co-pilot and the commander felt how the aircraft suddenly yawed and rolled to the right. Despite application of full aileron and rudder the pilots were unable to stop the aircraft’s uncontrolled motion. This continued until the right wing tip hit the ground. The fuselage then struck the ground. The aircraft slid on its belly about 50 metres alongside the runway before stopping.

The accident was caused by shortcomings in the company’s quality assurance system, operational routines and regulations. These contributed to the facts that:
- the commander considered he was able to serve as a flying instructor on an aircraft type and in a flight situation for which he was neither qualified nor authorised,
- the pilots lacked necessary familiarity with the aircraft type’s special flight characteristics during asymmetrical thrust, and
- the pilots lacked familiarity with the regulations in force for flying training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: Report RL 2005:07e
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rolf Larsson
Svenska Dagbladet

Location

Images:

photo (c) Statens haverikommission; Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA/ESPA); September 2003

photo (c) Peter Tancred; Pajala Airport (PJA); 16 September 2003