Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander N630VC, Thursday 4 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Venagas Construction Corporation
Registration: N630VC
MSN: 868
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cayey -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on descent from 6,500 feet the airplane's left engine lost power. The pilot secured the left engine. The remaining engine did not develop enough power to maintain altitude. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in an open field, next to a runner's track. The airplane touched down long and with excessive speed on the field. The pilot took the airplane back into the air to clear trees and power lines separating the field from the runner's track. The airplane struck the trees, power lines and collided with the ground. Everyone on board escaped out moments before the airplane was consumed by postaccident fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power on the left engine and partial lost of power on the right engine for undetermined reasons resulting in a force landing and impact with wires, tree, and terrain during subsequent force landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB