Accident Antonov An-2TP D-FONE, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Sachsische Luftfahrt Service
Registration: D-FONE
MSN: 181(473)18
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:9440 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Welzow -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power as a result of fuel problems. A forced landing was carried out on a hockey field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage due to a collision with trees and bushes. The aircraft was repaired and later (21 AUG 2004) damaged beyond repair by arson.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
BFU 3X171-03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2004 D-FONE Sachsische Luftfahrt Service 0 Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide w/o
Damaged on the ground

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Essen-Mülheim Airport (ESS); May 1995