OT Lockheed P-3C Orion 163005, Thursday 10 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 163005
MSN: 185-5812
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Allison T56-A14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The gaseous oxygen bottles for the quick-don oxygen masks in the cockpit, said bottles being accessed from the lower fuselage of the aircraft exterior, were being serviced by a ground maintenance crew when the O2 manifold overheating caused an ignition. A fire in this area of the fuselage subsequently broke out and could not be contained before extensive damage to the airframe occurred.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
J. B. Philpitt, CAPT USN (Ret) (E-mail, 5 June 2009)

Location