Loss of control Accident Boeing 737-2J8C ST-AFK, Tuesday 8 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2J8C
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AFK
MSN: 21169/429
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 116 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Sudan Airport (PZU/HSSP)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff from Port Sudan, the pilot reported the loss of power in one engine. The flight returned to Port Sudan and was cleared for the ILS runway 35 approach. The reported visibility was 2.5 miles in sand. The flightcrew did not sight the runway, and during the missed approach the airplane descended and collided with wasteland about 3 miles east of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated during the impact sequence. The wreckage was strewn a distance of about 600 feet, and oriented on a 150 degree magnetic track.

A two-year old boy, Mohammed el-Fateh Osman, survived the accident. He was flown to the United Kingdom for medical treatment.

Sources:

AP
Reuters
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); February 1989